.

Flood updates

Read the latest flooding news as updates become available.

Working alongside its partners, including the Environment Agency, Humberside Police and Humberside Fire & Rescue, East Riding of Yorkshire Council is responding to a number of incidents of localised flooding across the East Riding.

Rain Fall

Friday, 15 November

Flood Update (4pm)


As well as continuing its flood recovery operations, East Riding of Yorkshire Council is preparing for any wet weather over the weekend.

Contingency plans are now in place for the weekend and the council will have staff and equipment on standby at its depots, ready to deploy.

Presently, the Met Office is forecasting dry spells during the day today (Friday, 15 November) and tomorrow (Saturday, 16 November), with showers overnight that could see between 2-5mm of rain.

The council is closely monitoring a band of rain forecast for Saturday night into Sunday (17 November), with the Met Office forecasting between 10-15mm of rain falling in places.

With river levels high and the groundwater level saturated, localised flooding may occur over the weekend.

Flood alerts and flood warnings remain in place across the East Riding. Details can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/warnings

View further information and advice about what you can do to prepare for flooding.

Paul Abbott, head of housing, transportation and public protection at East Riding of Yorkshire Council, said: “The council has received reports of 31 properties across the East Riding that have flooded and nine recovery teams are out supporting residents in Swinefleet, Beverley, Cottingham, Anlaby and Anlaby Common, Woodmansey, Everthorpe, North Cave, South Cave, Lockington, Cranswick, Beeford, Elloughton, Brough, Preston, Hornsea, Seaton and Long Riston.

“Our officers are checking that residents have contacted insurance companies and are arranging any additional support the council can provide – including free collection of any bulky water damaged items.

“Highways officers are patrolling the East Riding and, where possible, road closures are being lifted. Pumping operations are continuing in Hedon and in Sykehouse on the East Riding/Doncaster border.”

The council’s highways teams are out and about across the East Riding clearing drains of leaves and debris.

Ahead of any further rain, the council would like to remind residents that the deployment of sandbags is done depending on the scale of the flooding and prioritised to prevent loss of life or serious injury, to prevent flooding from watercourses, maintain access for emergency services, protection of the primary highway network, protection of vital utilities and pumping stations and the protection of schools and care homes.

Where homes have internal flooding, residents can contact the council on (01482) 393939 for assistance.




Following last night’s heavy rain, East Riding of Yorkshire Council is continuing its operations to support residents and communities following a number of localised flooding incidents.

A number of flood alerts are in place, meaning flooding is possible, at:

  • The Lower River Derwent.
  • River Foulness and Market Weighton Catchment.
  • Holderness Drain.
  • Burstwick and Keyingham.
  • South East Holderness.
  • River Hull Central Catchment
  • Upper River Hull Area
  • North Holderness.

There are also three flood warnings in place, meaning flooding is expected, at:

  • North Cave Beck at North Cave
  • Holderness Drain at Wawne Common and Woody Carr
  • Patrington Haven and Winestead Drain.

Several roads are still closed this morning, including:

  • The northbound slip road at Jock’s Lodge (A164)
  • Hull Road, Leconfield
  • Towerend Road, North Cave.

Operational teams worked into the night and early morning, pumping at the Inmans Estate and Towerhouse Lane, in Hedon, and at Sykehouse on the East Riding/Doncaster border.

Teams and almost 3,000 sandbags were deployed across the East Riding, including at South Cave, Everthorpe and Anlaby Common.

The council has been notified of 20 properties that have flooded and eight recovery teams are out and about across the East Riding today supporting residents, checking that they have contacted insurance companies and arranging for any additional support the council can provide – including free collection of any bulky water damaged items.

Due to the rain, two schools have closed for the day:

  • Newport Primary School
  • Hornsea Burton Primary School.

Paul Abbott, head of housing, transportation and public protection at East Riding of Yorkshire Council, said: “Last night’s heavy rain proved challenging as it fell over a large geographical area, which saw localised flooding incidents from the east of the area in Hedon right through to the south west at Sykehouse on the Doncaster border and as far north as Pocklington and Hornsea areas.

“The council’s lifeline service received a high volume of calls from concerned residents and the council out-of-hours co-ordinated its operations with partners, including the Environment Agency, Humberside Police and Humberside Fire and Rescue, to target those areas where flooding was taking place.

“The deployment of sandbags, in particular, is done depending on the scale of the flooding and prioritised to prevent loss of life or serious injury, to prevent flooding from watercourses, maintain access for emergency services, protection of the primary highway network, protection of vital utilities and pumping stations and the protection of schools and care homes.

“The weather forecast for today and tomorrow is dry, with some light showers. The council will continue to monitor the conditions into the weekend and will have highways teams out and about across the East Riding to clear drains of leaves and debris.

“The council will also have teams on standby at its depots, ready to deploy, this weekend and has also restocked its sandbags supply.”

View further information and advice about what you can do to prepare for flooding.

Where homes have internal flooding, residents can contact the council on (01482) 393939 for assistance.

Thursday, 14 November

There are currently five flood alerts, meaning flooding is possible, in place in the East Riding at:

  • The Lower River Derwent.
  • River Foulness and Market Weighton Catchment.
  • Holderness Drain.
  • Burstwick and Keyingham.
  • South East Holderness.

There are also two flood warnings, flooding is expected, in place at:

  • North Cave Beck and North Cave.
  • Patrington Haven.

There are a number of road closures across the East Riding as a result of standing water on the carriageway, including:

  • B1230 at Walkington Heads
  • Great Gutter Lane, Swanland
  • the A63 Melton roundabout – both slip roads
  •  the A63 between South Cave and North Ferriby
  •  the A1079, from Kingswood to Killingwoldgraves roundabout and the slip roads onto Jock’s Lodge on the A164
  • the A1035 northern bypass, near Beverley
  • Driffield Road, near Beverley
  • and Ellerker Lane.

Drivers are advised to take extra care when out on the roads and should drive to the conditions, allowing extra time for their journey. Where possible, it is strongly advised not to travel.

The council has deployed pumps to several locations and has staff and equipment on standby at its depots ready to deploy to affected areas. Sandbags will be targeted to locations where flooding is most likely and will not be issued on a general basis.

Ahead of the inclement weather, the council cleared roadside drains across the area, but, where these may have become blocked, residents are asked to advise the council of the locations and teams will be deployed to clear these again to allow rain water to drain.

Yvonne Rhodes, head of business management and commissioning at East Riding of Yorkshire Council, said: “With heavy rain expected to continue into the night - forecasts indicate the worst of this will clear the East Riding by around 9pm - the council has operations taking place across the area in response to the challenging weather conditions.

“We have seen a number of road closures due to standing water and a number of flood alerts and flood warnings remain in place.

“The council will continue its operations into the night in order to support residents and communities.

“It is strongly advised that people not travel, if possible. Where they must, they are advised to drive to the conditions and allow extra time for their journey.

“Residents with elderly or vulnerable relatives and neighbours are asked to check that they are okay and if they are concerned to contact the council or the emergency services.”

View further information and advice about what you can do to prepare for flooding.

In an emergency, residents can contact the council on (01482) 393939.