.

Privacy notice for the Youth Offending Service

What do we use the information for?

The East Riding youth offending service collects, processes and holds your personal information in order to provide our services effectively. 

  • To support young people and their families to try stop them from becoming further involved in crime and anti-social behaviour
  • To work with victims to help keep them safe
  • To reduce the impact of youth crime by restorative justice 
  • To address youth offending in East Riding as effectively as possible
  • To provide a fast response to all young people who have offended or are at risk of offending
  • To encourage young people to make amends to their victims and the community
  • To develop activities that increase opportunities for young people that will help them stop committing crime and avoid more serious offending whilst improving their options and life chances
  • To help young people get back into education, training or employment 
  • To prevent young people going into custody when they can be safely managed in the community.

We also use information to improve our services so that they are more appropriate to people’s requirements.  We recognise that your personal information is important to you, and we take our responsibilities for ensuring that we collect and manage it proportionately, correctly and safely very seriously.

What information do we hold and use?

We collect and process the following information:

  • Personal information (including full name, full residential address, date of birth)
  • Contact details (such as email address and telephone number)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, sex, disability)
  • Significant people in the family, and their details
  • Details of doctors, schools and other professionals involved with a child/ young person, where appropriate
  • Offending history
  • School history
  • Assessments.

On what grounds do we use the information?

The Youth Offending Service collect and lawfully process information about young people under the following:

  • Crime and Disorder Act 1998
  • Criminal Justice Act 2003
  • Legal Aid Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012
  • Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1994
  • Children Act 1989
  • Children Act 2004.

We process personal data for the following reasons:

  • GDPR Article 6(1)(c) - processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the East Riding of Yorkshire Council is subject
  • GDPR Article 6(1)(e) - processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. 

We process special category data for the following reasons:

  • GDPR Article 9(2)(g) - processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject
  • DPA 2018 Schedule 1 Part 2 (6) - statutory and government purposes.

How do we collect this information?

We may collect information in the following ways:

  • Paper, electronic or online forms
  • CCTV
  • Use of audio monitoring equipment
  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Face to face, with one of our employees, or one of our partners.

Who do we share your information with?

We may disclose your information to others, but only where this is necessary either to comply with our legal obligations or as permitted by Data Protection legislation. We may share it with other public service bodies including the police, the probation service, schools, academies, the NHS and other health services. 

The reasons why we may share your data with other public bodies are as follows:

  • To protect vulnerable individuals who may be at risk of harm or abuse;
  • To monitor and improve our performance and delivery of services;
  • For the prevention and or detection of crime;
  • Where necessary to protect individuals from the risk of harm or injury; and 
  • Where otherwise permitted under the General Data Protection legislation.

We will only disclose your sensitive or confidential information to a third party if we are legally required to do so or, where we have good reason to believe that failing to share the information would put you or someone else at risk of harm.

We will not pass your personal information to external organisations for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior expressed consent

How long do we store it and is it secure?

The youth offending service has retention schedule in place to ensure that information is only held for as long as it is needed. We will not keep your information for longer than is required to by law. Your information will be disposed of in a controlled and secure manner in accordance with the council’s Records Management and Data Quality Policy. The council’s IT security and confidentiality policies ensure that your information is protected, and accessed only by staff directly involved in your case.   

For information on how long your information will be held, visit the retention page.

What rights do you have?

The rights that you have depend upon the grounds upon which we collected your information. All of the rights you could have are outlined on the data protection rights page. 

In most cases, people who have been involved with the youth offending service will have the following rights:

  • The right of access - you are entitled to see the information the service holds about you
  • The right to rectification - we will amend the information accordingly, if any information the service holds about you is incorrect
  • The right to restrict processing - you may wish to limit how we use your data.
  • The right to object - in addition to the right to limit the use of your data, you also have a right to object to the use of your data for certain actions
  • The right to erasure / right to be forgotten - in certain circumstances, you may be able to ask for some of the information we hold to be deleted. The service has determined that all requests to permanently delete a service user record will be dealt with on an individual basis. 

To exercise any of your above rights, please visit the data protection rights page for more information.

Where can I find out more?

If you want to know more about how the council uses information, your rights or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance; contact details are available on the general privacy information page. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest and they handle public concerns regarding organisations information rights practices.  

Information Commissioner’s Office (external website)

The Youth Offending Service are a Data Controller and have a separate registration to the Council (ZA756974) with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

When was this privacy notice last updated?

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services, feedback from customers, and to comply with any changes in the law.  This privacy notice was last updated on 25 January 2021.

Stay connected

Sign up for the latest news and updates from East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

We will use GovDelivery to send you emails, it is secure and you can choose to stop receiving emails at any time. Find out more in our Privacy notice.