.

Privacy notice for Rent

What do we use the information for?

We collect, process and hold your personal and financial information in order to provide our services effectively. 

  • To bill, collect and recover council housing rent on behalf of the East Riding of Yorkshire Council. 

We also use information to improve our services so that they are more appropriate to people’s requirements. We recognise that your personal information is important to you, and we take our responsibilities for ensuring that we collect and manage it proportionately, correctly and safely very seriously.

What information do we hold and use?

We collect and process the following information:

  • Personal information (including full name, full residential address, date of birth)
  • Location data (including postcode and telephone number)
  • Bank details for invoicing/ payments 
  • Information relating to household income (including state benefits)
  • Information relating to household expenditure (including rent charges) 
  • Information relating to any rent arrears 
  • Occupancy status (such as how many adults reside in the property).

On what grounds do we use the information?

We collect and lawfully process your personal information under the following: 

  • Housing Act 1985
  • Debt Respite Scheme (Breathing Space Moratorium and Mental Health Crisis Moratorium) (England and Wales) Regulations 2020
  • Payment Services Regulations.

We process personal data for the following reasons:

  • GDPR Article 6(1)(a) – the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes 
  • GDPR Article 6(1)(c) – processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligation to which the East Riding of Yorkshire Council is subject.

How do we collect this information?

We may collect information in the following ways: 

  • Paper, electronic or online forms 
  • Email 
  • Letter 
  • Telephone 
  • Face to face, with one of our employees or one of our partners 
  • Via the national ‘Tell us Once’ scheme 
  • From third-party sources who have a duty to share information to enable us to meet our statutory obligations (including the Department for Work and Pensions, Citizens Advice and other local authorities).

Who do we share your information with?

We may disclose your information to others, but only where this is necessary either to comply with our legal obligations or as permitted by Data Protection legislation. We may share it with other public service bodies including the Department for Work and Pensions, Her Majesty’s Court Tribunal Service and external organisations such as enforcement agencies, debt advice providers and insolvency practitioner companies. 

The reasons why we may share your data with other public bodies are as follows:

  • To protect public funds
  • To monitor and improve our performance and delivery of services
  • For the prevention and or detection of crime
  • Where necessary to protect individuals from the risk of harm or injury
  • Where otherwise permitted under the General Data Protection legislation.

We will only disclose your sensitive or confidential information if we are legally required to do so, or where we have good reason to believe that failing to share the information would put you or someone else at risk of harm.

We will not pass your personal information to external organisations for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior expressed consent.

To enable the rent team to carry out their functions, they use a housing system called ActiveH which is supplied by MIS-Active Management Systems Limited.

MIS-Active Management Systems Limited (external website) 

How long do we store it and is it secure?

We have a retention schedule in place to ensure that information is only held for as long as it is needed. We will not keep your information for longer than is required to by law. Your information will be disposed of in a controlled and secure manner in accordance with the council’s Records Management and Data Quality Policy. The council’s IT security and confidentiality policies ensure that your information is protected, and accessed only by staff directly involved in your case.

For information on how long your information will be held visit the retention page. 

What rights do you have?

The rights that you have depend upon the grounds upon which your information is collected.  All of the rights you could have are outlined on the data protection rights page. 

In most cases, people who have been involved with Rent will have the following rights:

  • The right of access - you are entitled to see the information we hold about you 
  • The right to rectification - we will amend the information accordingly, if any information we hold about you is incorrect
  • The right to restrict processing - you may wish us to limit how we use your data      
  • The right to object - in addition to the right to limit use of your data, you also have a right to object to the use of your data for certain actions
  • The right to erasure/ right to be forgotten -  in certain circumstances, you may be able to ask for some of the information we hold to be deleted. The service has determined that all requests to permanently delete a service record will be dealt with on an individual basis.  

To exercise any of your above rights, please visit the data protection rights page for more information.

Where can I find out more?

If you want to know more about how the council uses information, your rights or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance; contact details are available on the general privacy information page. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest and they handle public concerns regarding organisations information rights practices.

Information Commissioner’s Office (external website)

When was this privacy notice last updated?

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect any changes in our services, feedback from customers, and to comply with any changes in the law. This privacy notice was last updated on 17 May 2021.

Stay connected

Sign up for the latest news and updates from East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

We will use GovDelivery to send you emails, it is secure and you can choose to stop receiving emails at any time. Find out more in our Privacy notice.