.

Privacy notice for Feedback (complaints, comments and compliments)

What do we use the information for?

We are always working to improve the way services are provided to our customers. Therefore, we use this information to deliver the council’s feedback function. The council has a feedback procedure for all customers to log complaints, comments and compliments as part of the council's commitment to customer care. These are logged onto the council's feedback system and regular reports on feedback are produced to ensure that where possible, improvements to services are made as a result of customer feedback. 

We collect and use your personal data to:

  • Enable us to carry out investigations in to your feedback
  • Provide a response and agree appropriate actions
  • Learn from the experience and to inform change in policy and or process.

What information do we hold and use?

We collect and process the following information:

  • Personal information (including full name, full residential address)
  • Contact details (such as email address and telephone number)
  • Details of your feedback.

On what grounds do we use the information?

We collect and process personal data for the following reasons:

  • GDPR Article 6(1)(a) – the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific reasons
  • GDPR Article 6(1)(e) – processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

How do we collect this information?

We may collect information in the following ways: 

  • Feedback forms
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Letter
  • Face to face
  • Council’s feedback system (Contact 360)
  • Councillors.

Who do we share your information with?

We share relevant information internally with all other departments within the council to enable acknowledgment and responses to feedback requests.

We may disclose your information to others, but only where this is necessary either to comply with our legal obligations or as permitted by Data Protection legislation.  For example, we may share information with the Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman (LGSCO) or the Housing Ombudsman to investigate complaints made by members of the public about the service they have received from the council.  This may include the council producing documents which will process your information in order to assist with the LGSCO investigation.

Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman (external website) 

Housing Ombudsman (external website)

How long do we store it and is it secure?

The council has retention schedules in place to ensure that information is only held for as long as it is needed. We will not keep your information for longer than is required to by law. Your information will be disposed of in a controlled and secure manner in accordance with the council’s Records Management and Data Quality Policy. The council’s IT security and confidentiality policies ensure that your information is protected, and accessed only by staff directly involved in your case.  

For information on how long your information will be held, visit the retention page

What rights do you have?

The rights that you have depend upon the grounds on which we collected your information. All of the rights you could have outlined on the data protection rights page. 

In most cases, people who have been involved with Information Governance and Feedback will have the following rights:

The right of access - you are entitled to see the information the service holds about you

The right to rectification - we will amend information accordingly, if any information the service holds about you is incorrect 

The right to restrict processing - you may wish to limit how we use your data

The right to object - in addition to the right to limit the use of your data, you also have a right to object to the use of your data for certain actions. 

The right to erasure/ right to be forgotten - in certain circumstances, you may be able to ask for some of the information we hold to be deleted. The service has determined that all requests to permanently delete a service user record will be dealt with on an individual basis.

To exercise any of your above rights, please visit the data protection rights page for more information.

Where can I find out more?

If you want to know more about how the council uses information, your rights or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance; contact details are available on the general privacy information page. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest and they handle public concerns regarding organisations information rights practices. 

Information Commissioner’s Office (external website) 

When was this privacy notice last updated?

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services, feedback from customers, and to comply with any changes in the law.  This privacy notice was last updated on 27 January 2021.

Stay connected

Sign up for the latest news and updates from East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

We will use GovDelivery to send you emails, it is secure and you can choose to stop receiving emails at any time. Find out more in our Privacy notice.