.

Privacy notice for COVID-19 self-isolation payment 

What do we use the information for?

On 28 September 2020, the Government passed into law a national Test and Trace Support scheme. From 12 October, a one-off payment of £500 or access to a discretionary fund will be available for eligible individuals.

If you apply, we will need to process your personal data to assess whether you are eligible to receive financial support, and if so, to provide a payment to you. 

The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) has commissioned NHS Test and Trace on behalf of the government and is the data controller for the purposes of providing Test and Trace data to East Riding of Yorkshire Council. East Riding of Yorkshire Council are the data controller for the purposes of assessing eligibility, administering and making payments under the Test and Trace Support scheme.

New package to support self-isolation

If you have been told by the NHS to self-isolate, either because you have tested positive for COVID-19 or you have been in contact with someone who has tested positive, you may be entitled to some financial support during your self-isolation period.

People who are eligible will receive a £500 one-off Test and Trace Support payment or provision from the discretionary fund to remain at home to help stop the spread of the virus.

What information do we hold and use?

We collect and process the personal data that you provide to us when completing your application for a self-isolation support payment, which may include:

  • full name
  • full residential address
  • email address
  • mobile telephone number
  • home telephone number
  • proxy applicant details (as above where you may nominate someone else to complete this application on your behalf)
  • employer name and address
  • NHS notification number (the unique reference you will be given by NHS Test and Trace Service to self-isolate)
  • bank account details
  • your National Insurance Number
  • proof of self-employment e.g. recent business bank statement (within the last two months), most recent set of accounts or evidence of self-assessment.

 

On what grounds do we use the information?

Our lawful basis in the processing that we’ll undertake in assessing your eligibility for, and in making any self-isolation payment to you, is based on a legal obligation.

Where we use personal information to confirm that someone is eligible for a self-isolation payment, the sections of the law that apply are:

  • GDPR Article 6(1)(e) – processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller
  • GDPR Article 9(2)(i) – processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health or ensuring high standards of quality and safety of healthcare
  • Data Protection Act 2018 Schedule 1 Part 1 (2) - health or social care purposes.

 

Separately, we have special permission from the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care to use confidential patient information without people’s consent for the purposes of diagnosing, recognising trends, controlling and preventing, and monitoring and managing communicable diseases and other risks to public health.

This is known as a 'Section 251' approval and includes, for example, using your test results if you test positive for COVID-19 to start the contact-tracing process. The part of the law that applies here is Section 251 of the National Health Service Act 2006 and Regulation 3 of the associated Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002.

How do we collect this information?

We will obtain data from the NHS Test and Trace Service to confirm that you have either tested positive for COVID-19 or you have been in close contact with someone who has tested positive for COVID-19.  

You, or your nominated representative, will also provide us with additional personal data in relation to your application for a Self-Isolation Payment. 

Who we share your information with?

These are the recipients with which your personal data is shared:

  • Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC) for tax and National insurance purposes
  • your employer, for verification checks purposes.

 

How long do we store it and is it secure?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is needed for the purposes of the COVID-19 emergency, and for audit and payment purposes.

The council's IT security and confidentiality policies ensure that your information is protected, and accessed only by staff directly involved in your case.

What rights do you have?

The rights that you have depend upon the grounds upon which we collected your information. All of the rights you could have are outlined on the data protection rights page. In most cases information processed in relation to COVID-19 will be covered by the following rights:

  • The right of access - You are entitled to see the information we hold about you and can request a copy by emailing data.protection@eastriding.gcsx.gov.uk.
  • The right to rectification - If you believe any information we hold about you to be incorrect, please email covid@eastriding.gov.uk and we will amend the information accordingly.
  • The right to restrict processing - Should you wish to limit how we use your data please email covid@eastriding.gov.uk with the reason for your request.
  • The right to object - In addition to the right to limit the use of your data, you also have a right to object to the use of your data for certain actions, please email covid@eastriding.gov.uk
  • The right to erasure/right to be forgotten - In certain circumstances you may be able to ask for some of the information we hold to be deleted. However, this will be limited if you has accessed a self isolation payment, please email data.protection@eastriding.gcsx.gov.uk.

 

Where can I find out more?

If you want to know more about how the council uses information, your rights or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Contact details are available on the general privacy information page. 

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

When was this privacy notice last updated?

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services; feedback from customers, and to comply with any changes in the law. This privacy notice was last updated on 9 October 2020. 

Stay connected

Sign up for the latest news and updates from East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

We will use GovDelivery to send you emails, it is secure and you can choose to stop receiving emails at any time. Find out more in our Privacy notice.