.

Privacy notice for Business Change

What do we use the information for?

The business change team collects, processes and holds your personal information in order to provide our services effectively. 

  • To understand the needs and expectations of customers
  • To transform services
  • To generate income for the council using more commercial approaches
  • To ensure service efficiency
  • To better target service delivery on those who need it most
  • To deliver agile services using technology and adopting modern working practices.

We recognise that your personal information is important to you, and we take our responsibilities for ensuring that we collect and manage it proportionately, correctly and safely very seriously.

What information do we hold and use?

 We collect and process the following information:

  • Personal information (including full name, full residential address, date of birth) 
  • Characteristics (such as sex, marital status)
  • Identifiable information (including NI number) 
  • Financial information about council services (such as budgets, transactions, contracts) 
  • Project information covering various aspects of changes taking place at the council. This details aspects such as strategies, restructures, new initiatives, new investments, service projects etc.
  • The ways in which customers contact the council to access council services.

On what grounds do we use the information?

As a public organisation, the council has a legal duty from the Local Government Act 1972 to provide prudent financial administration of all expenditure. This includes ensuring the council achieves value for money in providing and contracting local services.

We process personal data for the following reasons:

  • GDPR Article 6(1)(a) – the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes
  • GDPR Article 6(1)(e) – processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

We process special category data for the following reason:

  • GDPR Article 9(2)(a) – the data subject  has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes.

How do we collect this information?

We may collect information in the following ways: 

  • Paper, electronic or online forms
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Face to face, with one of our employees, or one of our partners
  • Website (including social media polls)
  • Customer surveys
  • Customer data provided to the council for service requests and undertaking transactions
  • Complaints / comments received.

Who do we share your information with?

Information is only ever used for internal purposes and we do not disclose this information to other public service bodies, outside the authority. The information held by the business change team may be used to form parts of reports, usually in the form of customer insight analysis, to inform management of reasons for proposed strategies or changes to services. However, in doing so, we would remove any personal identifiers and information. 

We will not pass your personal information to external organisations for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior expressed consent.

How long do we store it and is it secure?

The business change team has a retention schedule in place to ensure that information is only held for as long as it is needed. We will not keep your information for longer than is required to by law.  Your information will be disposed of in a controlled and secure manner in accordance with the council’s Records Management and Data Quality Policy. The council’s IT security and confidentiality policies ensure that your information is protected, and accessed only by staff directly involved.

For information on how long your information will be held visit the retention page. 

What rights do you have?

The rights that you have depend upon the grounds upon which we collected your information. All of the rights you could have are outlined on the data protection rights page. 

In most cases, people will have the following rights:

  • The right of access - you are entitled to see the information we hold about you. 
  • The right to rectification - we will amend information accordingly, if any information the service holds about you is incorrect. 
  • The right to restrict processing - you may wish to limit how we use your data. 
  • The right to object - in addition to the right to limit the use of your data, you also have a right to object to the use of your data for certain actions.
  • The right to erasure / right to be forgotten - in certain circumstances, you may be able to ask for some of the information we hold to be deleted. The service has determined that all requests to permanently delete a service user record will be dealt with on an individual basis.

 

To exercise any of your above rights, please visit the data protection rights page for more information. 

Where can I find out more?

If you want to know more about how the council uses information, your rights or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concerns with us in the first instance; contact details are available on the general privacy information page. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest and they handle public concerns regarding organisations information rights practices.

Information Commissioner’s Office (external website)

When was this privacy notice last updated?

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services, feedback from customers, and to comply with any changes in the law.  This privacy notice was last updated on 7 January 2021.

Stay connected

Sign up for the latest news and updates from East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

We will use GovDelivery to send you emails, it is secure and you can choose to stop receiving emails at any time. Find out more in our Privacy notice.